After Pay Available!
FREE CHRISTMAS GIFT WRAPPING



Privacy Policy

The Bag Tag Studio is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). This Privacy Policy outlines the information we collect on this website, how we use it, and protect it. By using The Bag Tag Studio website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

As used in this privacy policy, 'Personal Information' means personally identifiable information such as your name, billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone number and credit card information.

We do not request information from, nor do we send information to, persons known to be under 18 years of age.

The Bag Tag Studio collects personal information for purposes of processing orders and will include you in The Bag Tag Studio mailing list for updates on new product developments, special offers and notices. If you do not wish to receive these, please email info@bagtagstudio.com.au to advise us or click the 'Unsubscribe' link on any email received. Your personal information will not be put on the mailing list of any third parties. All personal information you provide to us will be treated as private and confidential and we will not sell, exchange or disclose this information to others, unless otherwise required to do so by law.

If you elect to pay online using your credit card, we require you to provide your credit card details. Your credit card details are not viewed by us at any time during the transaction, nor stored in our databases once payment has been finalised. They are securely captured and passed directly to the bank through our payment gateway provider protected by a 128-bit encryption SSL Certificate.

In some instances and if there is a suspected fraudulent transaction, we may be required to use personal information to verify payment details given to us. We may use names provided on an order to compare with information on credit cards. We use phone numbers and email addresses provided to us to communicate with customers about payments. We may also use customer addresses to check against credit card billing addresses.

We reserve the right to pass on any information relating to suspected fraudulent activity to relevant authorities.

Other information we may collect

'Cookies' are files or pieces of information that may be stored in your computer's hard drive when you visit a website. They enable our website to recognise your browser and welcome you back to our site.

The Bag Tag Studio may use 'cookies' to collect other non-identifying information during your visit to our website. This information is only used to enable us to customize messages to your particular interests as well as to gather general site traffic data anonymously. This data helps us understand things like what pages are the most visited, how long customers spend on our website, and what products our customers view the most. It also helps us identify any navigation problem areas.

Most internet browsers are automatically set-up to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can set your Internet browser to disable cookies or to alert you when cookies are used. However, disabling cookies may result in your inability to visit certain areas of the site or shop with us. Cookies must also be enabled if you wish to log in to your user account on our website.

Protection of Information Collected

We take all reasonably practicable precautions to keep your personal information secure. Access to your personal information is permitted among our employees only for the purpose of processing orders or providing you with marketing updates (if you have given us permission to do so).

While The Bag Tag Studio cannot guarantee the security of transmission of information to and from this Website, all information on our website is protected by a GeoTrust QuickSSL certificate with 128-bit encryption. Secure Sockets Layer, SSL, is the standard security technology for encrypting data that is transmitted between websites and web browsers. This ensures that all data passed between the web server and web browser remain private and confidential.

Where user account passwords are stored in our database, they are encrypted using the most secure methods available and can not be retrieved even by our staff.

Changes in our Privacy Policy

The Bag Tag Studio reserves the right to make changes or remove this Privacy Policy at our discretion and without notice. Changes to our Privacy Policy will be posted in the Privacy Policy section of our website. We encourage you to visit this area prior to transacting with us to keep up-to-date with any changes.

Who to Contact

Please write to us at info@bagtagstudio.com.au or at Privacy Officer, The Bag Tag Studio, PO Box 429, Clayfield, QLD Australia 4011 if you:

  • would like to be removed from our mailing list
  • would like us to make changes to your personal information in our records
  • have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy
  • would like to report a violation of this Privacy Policy.

The Bag Tag Studio is committed to protecting your privacy. Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions or suggestions in relation to this Privacy Policy.